미국의 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고제도와 도입방안

Abstract

미국의 세무당국은 최근에 기업의 법인세 세무신고의 투명성을 획기적으로 제고시킬 수 있는 제도를 도입하였다. 기업이 법인세 과세표준과 세액을 산정함에 있어 추후에 세무당국에 의해 이의가 제기될 수 있는 조세우발사항을 채택한 경우 그에 대한 내용을 Schedule UTP라는 서식에 기재하여 세무신고서와 함께 제출하도록 하였다. 우리나라의 법인세 과세체계는 미국의 법인세 과세체계와 근본적으로 유사한 신고납세체계를 채택하고 있으므로 납세자인 기업의 신고의 투명성을 제고하기 위한 제도적인 노력이 중요하다는 점은 자명하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 미국의 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고 제도를 소개하고 우리나라에 도입하는 경우 그 방안과 고려사항을 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고의 도입방안으로는 다음과 같은 방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 적용 대상의 경우 미국의 경우와 같이 대기업을 대상으로 한다.

둘째, 기업들이 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고를 하여야 하는 두 가지 조건 중 하나로는 미국의 경우와 같이 기업이 세무신고서의 내용인 과세표준과 세액의 계산에 있어 조세우발사항을 채택한 경우로 한다.

셋째, 기업들이 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고를 하여야 하는 또 다른 조건으로는 미국과 달리 조정제도가 없다는 점을 감안하여 조세우발사항별 세금혜택이 소송에서 법원에 의하여 인정될 확률이 50% 이하인 경우와 50%를 초과하는 조세우발사항과 관련하여 조세소송이 예상되는 경우로 한다.

넷째, 조세우발사항에 대한 세무보고에 포함시킬 내용은 미국의 Schedule UTP의 기재사항과 같이 해당 조세우발사항과 관련된 법인세법 등 관련 조항, 조세우발사항이 회계이익과 과세소득 간의 영구적 차이 또는 일시적 차이 중 어느 것을 발생시키는지에 대한 구분, 조세우발사항에 대한 간결한 설명 등으로 한다.

The US IRS adopted new approach that would dramatically improve transparency in corporate tax return a few years ago. When a corporation took uncertain tax positions in the tax return that will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority, it is required to disclose uncertain tax positions on Schedule UTP attached to the tax return. As the corporate tax system of Korea is self-assessment tax system fundamentally similar to the US, it is clear that the policy to improve transparency in corporate tax return is very important. This paper summarized the US disclosure of uncertain tax positions and searched introduction approach in the Korea. This paper suggested detail introduction approach as follows.

First. like the US, only the large corporation should be required to report uncertain tax positions.

Second, like the US, when the corporation has taken a tax position on its tax return, the one condition that the corporation should report uncertain tax positions is satisfied.

Third, unlike the US the Korea does not adopt the meditation, so another condition of the corporation reporting about uncertain tax positions should be the cases that the probability of winning a suit is less than 50%, and the probability of winning a suit is more than 50% but it is expected to go litigation.

Forth, like the US Schedule UTP, the tax report about uncertain tax positions should contain corporate tax law sections relating to the tax position, classification of tax position between permanent difference and temporary difference, concise descriptions about uncertain tax positions.