성폭력범죄의 처벌 등에 관한 특례법 개정안(일명 '도가니법')에 대한 소고(小考)

Abstract

2007년 12월 정성현 사건(혜진, 예슬 양 살해사건), 2008년 12월 조두순 사건(나영이 사건), 2010년 2월 김길태 사건 등 아동을 대상으로 한 성폭력범죄가 끊이지 않고 있으며, 2000년대부터 광주 인화학교에서 오랜 기간 동안 장애 아동에 대한 성폭행이 상습적으로 이루어졌다는 사실은 각종 성폭력범죄에 대한 특별법을 제・개정하는 여론의 촉매가 되었다. 1994년 제정되었던 「성폭력범죄의처벌및피해자보호등에관한법률」이 폐지되고 「성폭력범죄의처벌등에관한특례법」과 「성폭력방지및피해자보호등에관한법률」제정되었으며, 2007년 4월 제정된 「특정 범죄자에 대한 위치추적 전자장치 부착 등에 관한 법률」, 2009년 6월 전부 개정된 「아동・청소년의성보호에관한법률」, 2011년 7월부터 시행된 「성폭력범죄자의성충동약물치료에관한법률(일명, ‘화학적 거세법’)」등이 그것이다. 이제 성폭력범죄에 대하여는 「형법」이 아니라 성폭력에 대한 특별법이 대부분 적용되는 상황에 이르렀다. 그럼에도 불구하고 성폭력범죄, 아동 성폭력범죄, 장애인 대상 성폭력범죄 등의 성범죄는 오히려 증가하는 추세이며(II-1), 이러한 성폭력 특별법의 개정을 통한 가중처벌의 입법적 대안들은 여전히 지속되고 있다(II-2). 그러나 성폭력범죄자에 대한 가중처벌을 위한 급박한 입법들은 인권침해, 이중처벌, 처벌의 실효성 부족이라는 비판을 동시에 받고 있다. 최근에 개정된 「성폭력범죄의처벌등에관한특례법」(일명 ‘도가니법’)도 이러한 여론에서 자유롭지 못하다. 성폭력 특별법의 대표격인 이 도가니법의 가장 큰 논란인 강간죄의 구성요건 조항, 비친고죄화, 공소시효 배제 등을 근본적인 법원칙과 비교 검토(III-1, 2, 3)하면서 바람직한 형사법의 방향을 모색하고자 하는데 이 논문의 제언(IV)을 담았다.

We could know that sexual violence against children has been continuing from seeing Jeongseonghyeon case (hyejin and yeseul`s murder case) on December in 2007, Jodusun case (Na Young`s incident) on December in 2008 and Gimgiltae case on February in 2010. The fact that sexual violence had come to happen against disabled children since 2000 acted as the catalyst for establishing and revising special law about sexual violence crime. Law about punishment of sexual violence crime and protection of victims enacted in 1994 abolished. Special exemption law concerning the punishment of sexual violence crime and law about sexual violence prevention and victim protection enacted. Law about the use of electronic ankle bracelet for surveillance of certain offenders established on April in 2007. Law concerning sexual prevention of children and adolescent all revised on June in 2009. Drug treatment law for sex drive of sex offenders also known as chemical castration has enforced since July, 2011. Nonetheless, sexual crime, sexual crime against children and disabled person has been increasing(II-1). Therefore, legislation alternatives through revision of sexual violence special law have appeared(II-2). However, urgent legislation for additional punishment about sexual offenders is criticized for human rights abuse, double penalties, lack of effectiveness. Recently revised special law about punishment of sexual crime a.k.a Dogani law is still criticized from public opinion. I compared and weighed (III-1,2,3) fundamental principles of law from requisite clauses of rape which is the most controversy in the special law of sexual violence as known as Dogani Law, Non-offense subject to compliant and statute of limitation exclusion. I would submit a proposal(IV) to find the right direction of criminal law.