아동의 치료에 관한 분쟁 해결을 위한 친권행사의 제한가능성 - 일본의 개정 친권법과 영국...

Abstract

아동의 치료를 둘러싼 분쟁의 문제는 단순히 부모의 친권 행사의 적절성만의 문제가 아닌 자녀의 생명권이 근본적으로 침해될 수 있는 심각한 문제라 할 수 있다. 여기서 아동의 치료를 중심으로 1차적으로 대립하는 주체는 부모와 아동을 치료하는 의료전문가라 할 수 있다. 특히 부모와 의사는 아동의 치료를 대상으로 직접적인 이해충돌이 생긴다. 아동의 치료 자체를 거부하거나 특정 의료행위(예를 들면 수혈거부가 대표적이다) 자체를 종교적 신념에 의해 거부하는 경우에 의사는 아동의 치료를 지속하거나 수술 등의 의료행위를 해야 하는지에 대해 고민에 빠질 수밖에 없다. 부모 역시 자의 이익을 최대한 잘 반영한다고 이해되고 있기 때문에 자의 치료 행위를 반대한다고 하여 친권상실 등의 절차를 취하는 것이 바람직한 것인지에 대한 의문이 있다. 이에 대한 해결책으로 의료전문가는 가처분 등의 절차를 통해 법원의 판단을 받아 의료행위를 진행할 수 있었다. 이것은 여러가지 법적 문제를 야기시키지만 우리법과 일본법에서 이용되어 왔던 방식이다.

일본의 경우 2011년 친권법이 개정되어 친권정지 제도가 도입되어 이러한 법적 문제에 대해 보다 유연하게 접근할 수 있게 되었다. 일본과 달리 아동법이 발달한 영국의 경우는 지방정부 기관과 법원이 적극적으로 아동의 최선의 이익을 위해 개입하게 되는데 이러한 법원의 적극적 개입의 결과가 항상 옳은 것은 아니다. 결국 아동의 치료에 관한 분쟁해결을 위한 최선의 해결책을 모색하기 위해서는 부모의 친권이 존중 받으면서도 일정부분 제한 받을 수 있다는 가능성을 인정하고 의료전문가와 부모가 서로의 견해를 존중하고 아동의 최선의 이익을 위한 의료 행위를 공동으로 협력하여 결정할 수 있는 절차와 가능성을 모색하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 의료전문가는 여러가지 대안적 해결책을 제시할 수 있어야 하고 부모는 그러한 의견에 대해 자신의 친권이 절대적인 것이 아닌 아동의 복리를 위해 존재한다는 인식에서 타협해 나가는 것이 필요하다. 이러한 타협이 필요한 가장 큰 이유는 법원의 개입은 신속하게 이루어진다고 해도 시간이 걸릴 수밖에 없으며 대부분의 경우 아동의 적절한 치료시기 이후에 결정이 이루어질 개연성이 크기 때문이다.

This paper begins with the ideas expressed by the revised Japanese family law in 2011 and the Children Act 1989 in England. The main purpose of this article is to develop contemporary analysis around parental right, notions of the best interests of the child and shared decision-making between parents and professionals.

Conflict between parents and healthcare professionals is not an infrequent occurrence in Korea. On 21 October, 2010, the Seoul Eastern District Court rendered a decision about the blood transfusion case. In medical Context, the potential for dispute between clinicians and parents over treatment for children is both apparent and real, arising whenever questions are raised about the welfare of a child what may or may not be in that child's best interests. In Korea, parental right is not only parent's right but also parent's duty. To solve the conflicts between parents and medical professionals, first of all, we should limit the power of parental right. We should also concern the concept of the best interests.

The article investigates the benefits of compromise, cooperate and shared decision-making as the most effective method for resolving disputes concerning children's medical treatment. Even though compromise is the best way to resolve disputes, sometimes it will not be possible and judicial input will be required. When this happens, perhaps one should not be too critical of any decision taken by the courts and recognize that they are faced with a thankless task of having to adjudicate in a forum which requires a more pragmatic than academic perspective. They can weigh up the advantages and disadvantages of each possible course of action, but in the end they have to make a decision. The best interests test is a flexible mechanism that has allowed them to do this, although it does not follow that the courts are immune from criticism for the manner in which they have approached the balancing exercise in the past. Key Words : Refusal of blood transfusion, abuse of parental authority, consent, preliminary injunction, freedom of religion, the right to life, the best interests of the child, refusal of medical treatment