기업의 국제적 활동을 위한 민사소송절차 개선의 필요성

Abstract

국제교류 특히 무역이 활성화될수록 민사 특히 상사문제는 보다 다양하게 국제적 차원에서 쟁송의 대상이 될 수 있다. 민사 관련 소송절차에 대하여 법적 기준을 제시하는 민사소송법 역시 국제화 또는 국제관계에 관한 고려를 통해서 보완되어야 하는 중요한 대상이 되는 것이다. 최근 들어 국내외적 이슈가 되는 FTA 또는 국제투자분쟁해결에 관한 사항들은, 우리 사회에서 민사소송법의 새로운 역할을 요구하고 있다.

FTA는 그 자체로 국제경제규범이면서도 직접적으로 국내규범이 된다. 아울러 간접적으로도 국내규범을 변화시키며, 그것이 여러 가지 국내외 규범체계에 영향을 미치게 된다. FTA의 확대는 국내기업의 외국에서의 분쟁사례를 많이 만들어낼 수밖에 없으며, 이것은 결국 외국재판의 승인과 집행이나 국제소송의 재판관할권 문제와 연결된다. 또한 FTA는 단순히 무역의 문제를 넘어서서 경제/사회의 다양한 분야들과 연결될 수밖에 없고, 예를 들어 경쟁분야와 같은 기업활동에 직접적으로 영향을 준다.

한국의 외국인투자 시장은 전 세계적으로도 비교적 큰 규모이며, 정부도 각종 양자간 투자협정(BIT)이나 FTA의 투자조항들을 체결하면서 외국인투자의 확대를 자극하는 상황이다. 또한 투자자-국가간 분쟁해결제도(ISD) 역시 앞서 언급한 민사소송절차의 개정 및 보완의 필요성을 역설한다. 아울러 국제투자분쟁을 해결하는데 유용한 수단인 중재에 있어서 중재판정이 국내중재절차에서 이루어진 것이 아니라면 국제중재판정의 승인과 집행이라는 문제가 되는 것이며, 이에 관한 민사소송적 규율이 필요하다.

As the international trade is promoted, civil problems can become an important object of international contestation variously. Rules of Civil Procedure which presents the legal standards for civil proceedings should consider the globalization and international relations that need to be supplemented. Recently, FTA (Free Trade Agreement) and Settlement of international investment disputes are big issues at domestic and aborad. And this trend demands a new role of Rules of Civil Procedure in the Korean society.

In the Korean legal system, an FTA (international agreement on trade and other issues) itself is a law for the regulations of international economy, and it becomes national law directly. Therefore, it changes national rules on the field indirectly, and that affects other domestic and foreign normative system. Expansion of FTA will make many domestic corporation's infringement cases in foreign countries. This eventually relates to the issues of Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgement, and Jurisdictions of international or foreign courts. Also, FTA can relates to not only international trade but also various categories of economy/society. For example, FTA can directly affect corporate activities, such as the field of competition.

The foreign investment market of Korea is comparatively big in the globalized world, and also the Korean government stimulates the expansion of the investment by concluding a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) or provisions of FTA on investment. The ISD (invester-State Dispute) provisons may emphasize the necessity for amendment and compensation of Rules of Civil Procedure. When it comes to Arbitration which is a useful way to resolve the international investment disputes, the Civil procedure for Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgement would be needed, if Judgement of Arbitration was not made by national arbitration proceeding.