통신산업에서 개인정보의 보호와 영업적 이용의 한계

통신산업에서 급격한 변화는 통신법 규제체계에 많은 영향을 미치고 있으며, 개인정보 보호의 측면에서도 이러한 변화가 요구되고 있다. 전통적인 통신법에서는 개인정보(privacy)의 비밀을 보호하는 것이 가장 중요한 정책 목표였지만, 디지털화된 통신 환경에서는 정보의 형성, 저장, 전송 등의 모든 과정에서 개인정보의 보호가 문제가 되고 있으며, 특히 통신사업자 등이 개인정보 보호의 주체로서 중요한 의미가 있다.

2003년 EU의 프라이버시 지침의 제정이나 1996년 미국 통신법의 개정을 통하여 새로운 관점에서 개인정보 보호의 필요성을 반영하고 있으며, 우리 통신법 체계에서도 이러한 제도 개선이 이루어져 왔다. 즉 개인정보 보호에 관한 일반법으로서 「개인정보보호법」이 제정되고, 통신산업에서의 특별한 규율의 의미가 있는 「정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률」과 「위치정보의 보호 및 이용 등에 관한 법률」 등이 특별법으로서 개인정보 보호의 근거가 되고 있다.주제어:개인정보, 통신산업, 프라이버시 지침, 개인정보보호법, 정보통신망법이와 같은 개인정보 보호를 위한 통신법 체계는 긍정적인 것으로 평가할 수 있지만, 개인정보 보호의 구체적인 유형에 상응하는 규제 내용을 보완하고, 개인정보 보호의 기본 요건으로서 정보주체의 동의를 실질화 하는 방안을 지속적으로 강구해야 할 것이다.

The rapid changes in telecommunications have exercised an important influence on the telecommunications law system, including the protection of the privacy. It was a decisive assignment that telecommunications law protected the confidentiality of privacy. But in new digitalized telecommunications circumstance, every steps of the conveyance of the individual informations should be protected, in particular by telecommunications carriers as a subject of the protection of information.

EU Privacy Directive in 2003 and the amendment of Communications Act in U. S. A. in 1996 have reflected the necessity of the privacy from a new point of view. In Korea, “Protection of Privacy Act” has been established as general law as to the protection of privacy and “Electronic Communications Net-work Act” and “Location Data Act” have been functioned as special law in telecommunications, and these laws have developed the legal systems about the protection of privacy in telecommunications. Such a legal system could be affirmatively evaluated. But the regulations should be reformed in a way that corresponds to the detailed types of the privacy and it should be devised a method, that the consent of users could be fulfilled practically.