부동산경매에서 유치권의 문제점과 개선방안에 대한 입법론적 검토

Abstract

유치권은 타인의 물건이나 유가증권을 점유한 자가 그 물건이나 유가증권에 관하여 생긴 채권을 가지는 경우에 그 채권의 변제를 받을 때까지 목적물을 유치할 수 있는 권리를 말하는 것으로서, 이는 공평의 견지에서 점유자의 채권을 특히 보호하여 ‘채권자 평등의 원칙’을 깨뜨리려는 데에 그 취지가 있다.

우리 민법상 이러한 유치권은 일정한 요건을 갖추면 법률상 당연히 성립하나 목적물의 교환가치에 대한 지배권능이나 우선변제권이 없는 불완전한 담보물권으로서 저당권과 달리 등기부에 공시되지 않는다는 특징 때문에 부동산경매절차에서 많은 문제점을 안고 있다. 또한 부동산 유치권은 경매절차에서 소멸하는 것이 아니라, “유치권에 따른 피담보채권액을 변제받을 때까지 매수인(경락인)에게 대항할 수 있다”고 규정을 함으로써(민사집행법 제91조 제5항)실정법으로는 우선변제권이 없지만, 실질적으로는 초 강력적 우선변제적 효력을 매수인에게 주장함으로서 선 순위 담보권자와 압류권자 등에게 예상하지 못한 손해와 불공정한 법률관계로 이해관계인에게는 채권자 평등의 원칙, 즉 공평의 원칙을 깨뜨리는 주요 원인으로 작용하고 있다.

이 모든 문제는 부동산에 대한 물권변동은 현행법에 의하여 등기에 의하여 공시됨에도 불구하고 유치권만은 점유라는 불확실한 공시방법으로 성립하고, 부동산경매에서 유치권자의 대항력이 학설상 대립이 있어 명확하지 않으며, 민사집행법이 유치권에 대하여 인수주의(민사집행법 제91조제5항)를 인정함으로 인하여 발생하고 있다.

따라서 본고에서는 유치권의 성립에 근본적인 문제가 되고 있는 부동산 유치권의 공시제도와 견련관계를 살펴보고, 이어서 유치권의 대항력에 대한 학설 그리고 판례를 검토한 후 이에 대한 문제점 들을 개선하기 위한 입법론적인 개선방안을 검토해 보기로 한다.

A lien is the right to possession the thing until receiving repayment of its bonds in some cases that the property of other person or the occupant for marketable securities receive the bond that has occurred on that property or marketable securities. This has own purpose to break ‘principle of creditor equality’ to protect especially the bond of the subject occupant in terms of justice.

These lien on our civil law come according to the law in prepared certain requirements. However, an incomplete real rights granted by way of security that does not have a preferential performance right or seniority on the exchange value of the object suffer from the problems a lot in the real estate auction process because of the feature that is not announced in the register unlike the mortgage.

In addition, the lien of real estate is not lapsed in an auction process. There is no preferential performance righ in a positive law as providing that can oppose to the buyer(a successful bidder) until received repayment the secured bond price to be compliant with the lien(Civil Case Execution Law the 91st clause of Article 5). However, as asserted the super preferential performance righ to a buyer in real terms, acts as primary cause of breaking unexpected loss and according unfair law relation to a senior mortgagee and seizor, etc. and the principles of the creditors equality to the persons concerned in other words, the principles of justice.

All of these issues are the establishment of the lien and theory conflict on the effects. In spite of the fluctuations of a real right about real estate is announced as a registration by the current law, only the lien come into unclear announcement means for possession. In addition, Civil Case Execution Law argument is caused by the adoption abernahmeprinzip about the lien (Civil Case Execution Law the 91st clause of Article 5).

Therefore, this paper was examined briefly the significance and purpose, history and law-making examples of each country and the valid requirements and effect of the lien that is basic principle of law about the lien system above all. And then, it will be reviewed the improvement plan for de lege ferenda to improve the issues about this after reviewing the objection, theory and judicial precedent about opposing power and preferential performance right of the lien in the real estaKey Words : Lien, Oppose Power, Mortgage right, Preferential Performance right, Seizure, Real Estate Auction, Lien who can not Opposing against Successful Bidder, Lien who can Oppose against Successful Bidder, Possessionte auction that is a fundamental problem on requirement and effect of the lien.