장애인복지 관련 법제의 발전방향

Abstract

우리나라 장애인복지의 발전과정은 대체로 4기로 구분할 수 있다. 제1기는 1981년 이전으로 장애인을 한낱 자선의 대상으로만 보았던 시절이고, 제2기(1981~1988)는 「장애인복지법」제정으로 장애인복지 이념의 등장과 태동시기에 해당하며, 제3기(1989~2006)는 장애인복지제도의 틀을 정비하고 복지서비스 확대를 도모하던 시기라고 할 것이며, 제4기(2007~현재)는 장애인차별금지법 제정 등으로 장애인 인권 및 복지 보장의 확대전환기라 할 수 있다. 특히 우리나라에 있어서 장애인복지 관련 법제는 2007년이 새로운 역사적 이정표를 세운 해라고 할 것이다. 이 해에 장애인계의 오랜 숙원이었던 「장애인차별금지 및 권리구제 등에 관한 법률」이 제정되었고, 기존의 「특수교육진흥법」이 폐지되면서 새로운 「장애인 등에 대한 특수교육법」으로 대체 입법 제정되었으며, 「장애인복지법」이 장애인복지 패러다임 변화를 수용하는 내용으로 전부개정되는 등 법제도상의 괄목할만한 성과를 이룩하였던 것이다. 여기서는 우리나라 현대사에 있어서의 장애인복지 수준을 가늠할 수 있는 관련 법제도의 입법화과정과 현행 법제의 체계를 살펴보고, 현행 법제의 주요내용과 개선과제를 논함으로써 향후 우리나라 장애인복지 관련 법제의 발전방향을 제시해보고자 한다.

In Korea, the evolution of welfare for people with disabilities can be divided largely four stages. The first phase is before 1981, the second is from 1981 to 1988, the third is from 1989 to 2006 and the fourth phase is from 2007 to now. In the first phase people with disabilities were considered as ones of charity. In the second period the welfare ideal for people with disabilities was appeared. In the third, the framework of welfare system for people with disabilities was formed and welfare services began to be expanded. The fourth phase has been the time to secure human right and social services for people with disabilities.

In Korea, for people with disabilities, 2007 was the year of historical turning point.

「The Act of Prohibition on Disability Discrimination and Remedy for Right」was built that year and became effective the next year. Also 「The Special Education Act for People with disabilities」 was enacted newly. 「The Disabled Welfare Act」 was amended for the change of welfare paradigm. The change is introduction of Independent Living. After 2007 Korean legal systems for people with disabilities have been improved largely.