행정제재와 형벌의 관계에 관한 소고

Abstract

행정벌은 크게 행정형벌과 행정질서벌로 구분된다. 양자는 제재의 내용으로는 명확하게 구분되지만 실제 어떠한 경우에 행정질서벌이 부과되고 행정형벌이 부과되는지는 분명하지 않다. 또한 범칙금과 같이 행정질서벌인지 행정형벌인지 불명확한 경우도 있다.

행정벌 특히 행정형벌 역시 형벌이기 때문에 형법의 일반 원칙이 그대로 적용된다고 할 것이다. 이와 달리 행정질서를 위반한 경우에 부과되는 행정질서벌은 형벌이 아닌 과태료가 과해지는 처분이다.

독일의 경우 행정제재에 대해 질서위반법을 규정하여 법체계에서의 독자성을 확보하고 있다. 독일의 질서위반법은 독자적인 실체법적 규정과 절차법적 규정을 모두 가지고 있고 법적 제재수단의 종류와 무관하게 형사법적 원칙은 그대로 적용되고 있다.

우리의 경우 행정제재에 대해 질서위반법이라는 행정형벌의 일반법이 존재하는 독일과는 달리 아직 이러한 일반법이 규정되지 않고 있기 때문에 많은 문제점이 발생하고 있다. 현재 행정형벌과 행정질서벌은 법익 침해의 정도에 따라 구분되지만 법익 침해에 있어서 양자가 균형을 이루지 못하는 경우가 많이 발생하고 있다. 또한 불필요하게 많은 경우에 행정형법을 의무 이행확보수단으로 활용하고 있으며 부과되는 자유형과 재산형의 경우 형의 불균형이 발생하고 있다. 행정형벌의 경우 내용은 물론 그 부과체계도 복잡하여 평등한 제재부과에 대해서도 문제점을 노출하고 있다.

이러한 행정벌의 문제점을 극복하기 위해서는 우선 행정형벌의 상당수를 행정질서벌로 전환하고 현재 행정법상 부과되는 제재의 종류와 내용을 단순화하여야 한다. 이에 따라 행정형벌과 행정질서벌을 보다 명확하게 구분하고 보다 각각의 제재에 대해 그 제재의 정도가 강한 경우에는 행정형벌로 수용하여야 한다. 그리고 기존의 행정형벌의 대상을 재검토하여 과감한 비범죄화 노력이 필요하다. 마지막으로 행정형벌과 행정질서벌, 자유형과 벌금형간의 균형을 이룰 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다. 이와관련하여 최근 ‘질서위반행위규제법’이 제정되어 시행되고 있다.

보다 근본적인 해결을 위해서는 행정질서벌과 행정형벌을 모두 포괄하는 새로운 법률제정이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Administrative sanctions are classified into two categories, administrative criminal penalty and administrative order punishment. The two are distinct in sanction but in fact indistinct which case charged administrative penalty or administrative order punishment. also there is indistinct in administrative criminal penalty and administrative order punishment. for example penalty.

Administrative penalty is so criminal penalty that applied criminal general principles.

On the other hand, administrative order punishment charged a fine on violating the administrative order that is not criminal penalty.

It make “Act on the Violations of Public order” to administrative sanction so gain identity in legal system in germany. “Act on the Violations of Public order” included an substantive law and an adjective law so applied criminal general principles as it is regardless of legal sanctions.

There is Act on the Violations of Public order to common law in administrative penalty in germany. But there is not common law in administrative penalty in korea so take place in many troubles. Both sides are quite distinct to degree the benefit and protection of the law. but they do not always equal in many cases. and It is complicated content and system in administrative criminal penalty so make many problem in equal treatment.

To overcoming problem in administrative penalty, administrative criminal penalty convert to administrative order punishment and simplify the kind and meaning of sanction. hereunder, we can distinct in administrative criminal penalty and administrative order punishment. and we must accept wholeheartedly to administrative criminal penalty when restrictions are strict. We must review a administrative criminal penalty and make the decriminalization and balance between administrative order punishment and administrative criminal penalty, imprisonment and fine penalty. Recently, in this connection, “Act on the Regulation of Violations of Public order” is established and forced.