아웃소싱과 고용승계에 관한 유럽공동체의 법과 판례

Abstract

유럽공동체에서는 사업이전과 고용승계에 관한 지침의 제정을 통하여 아웃소싱에 따른 근로자의 고용승계 및 근로조건 보호의 문제를 해결하는 계기를 마련하였다. 하지만 기업의 구조조정 자체가 매우 다양한 형태로 일어나기 때문에 지침의 적용범위를 둘러싼 논란은 여전히 거듭되고 있다. 이 때문에 영국에서는 법적용의 불확실성을 제거하고 노동자보호에 보다 무게를 실은 법 개정이 있었다. 이에 비하여 한국의 경우에는 아웃소싱에 따른 노동법상의 갈등들이 점차 표면으로 드러나기 시작하고 있지만 아직 입법이나 명확한 법리가 없다. 다만 상법에서 유래한 영업양도 법리에 따라 고용승계의 문제를 다루는 정도에 지나지 않는다. 하지만 영업양도 법리는 그 성격상 노동관계에 적용하기에는 무리가 있다. 또 영업양도의 경우에는 양도당사자간에 양도행위라는 일정한 법률관계가 존재하는 반면 아웃소싱의 경우에는 아웃소싱 업체의 변경과 같이 신·구 사업체 간에 아무런 법률관계를 전제로 하지 않기 때문에 그 법리를 적용하는 데는 근본적인 한계가 있다. 따라서 영업양도 법리의 성격을 보다 명확히 밝히고 이와는 다른 고용보장법적 관점에서 새로이 접근할 필요성이 있다. 이런 의미에서 유럽공동체의 지침이나 판례 및 영국의 입법사례는 시사하는 바가 적지 않다. 특히 유럽법원의 판단기준을 자국의 실태에 맞추어 보다 구체적이고 명확한 판단기준을 정립하고 입법적으로 해결해 나간 영국의 사례는 그런 의미에서 참고할 만한 가치가 있다.

It is a difficult issue whether or not employment relationships are automatically transferred in a case where a transaction between both subcontractors doesn't involve any transfer of tangible or intangible assets like in a transfer of undertaking from one subcontractor to another.

In Korea, this issue has been usually dealt with based on the commercial law approach. This approach is more likely to produce a conclusion that there is not a transfer of a business in the change of employers where a contract performed by a subcontractor is terminated and entered into with new one, which is contrary to the employment protection objectives of the Labor Standard Law.

In the case of a undertaking based essentially on manpower such as cleaning or security, the labor law approach focused on the 'same or similar activities' should be taken for the employees to be protected where the undertaking in which they have worked is transferred. Therefore, the court has to inquire into the motive of the transferee in declining to take on the employees, and to scrutinize with particular care a transaction deliberately structured with a view to avoiding the principle of unjustifiable dismissal prohibition altogether.

In this context, EU directive, case law and regulations of UK have many implications. In especial, additional category of a 'service provision change' in TUPE extends the scope of the directive and introduces greater certainty into the law ensuring employment protection.