신·재생에너지 관련 주요국의 입법동향과 시사점

Abstract

오늘날 신・재생에너지 관련 정책의 고려요소가 되는 양대 축은 에너지 안보와 온실가스의 저감이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 신・재생에너지로의 전환을 위해서는 기존 화석에너지에 대한 우리의 물리적・심리적 의존성으로부터 탈피하는 것이 가장 현실적이면서도 중요한 선결과제일 것이다.

다양한 지원수단의 활용(미국) 선도적인 정책과 법제의 도입과 실질적인 이행을 위한 노력(독일), 위기의식을 수용하고 이를 보완하기 위한 시책의 발굴(일본)과 같은 사례에서 알 수 있다시피, 신・재생에너지의 도입과 지원정책에 있어서 지역, 국가, 경제력, 화석연료자원이나 원자력의 유무, 정치 환경, 에너지나 전력시장의 자유화 정도에 따라 여러 가지 대응방안이 있고, 모든 상황에 통용되는 최선의 정책은 없다고 볼 수 있다.

국제적으로 신・재생에너지의 경우에 대부분 발전분야에서 다양한 혜택을 부여함으로써 신・재생에너지의 이용과 보급 촉진을 위한 정책적 방안을 모색하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 측면을 고려할 때에 우리도 신에너지와 재생에너지를 각각 구별하는 정책으로 방향을 맞출 것인지, 신에너지에 대한 기술적 지원을 어떻게 할 것인지, 우리 상황에 맞는 재생에너지를 어떻게 선정하고 특화할 것인지, 신・재생에너지 산업을 육성하기 위하여 어떠한 지원책을 활용할 것인지, 이상의 사항들을 어떻게 입법화할 것인지에 대한 보다 심도 깊은 고민을 해야 할 때이다.

There are two main reasons for changing into the renewable energy system: Securing the Energy Autonomy and reducing the Green House Gases. Renewable energy is derived from natural processes that are replenished constantly. In its various forms, it derives directly from the sun, or from heat generated deep within the earth. Included in the definition is electricity and heat generated from solar, wind, ocean, hydropower, biomass, geothermal resources, and biofuels and hydrogen derived from renewable resources.

The advantages of renewable energy are so clear and so overwhelming that resistance to them needs diagnosis – which Scheer also provides, showing why and how entrenched interests oppose the transition and what must be done to overcome these obstacles.

While interest in renewable energy is growing around the world, the actual efforts to implement a major and sustained development have been limited to a very few countries. The steps necessary to realize the fullest potential for renewable energy ar not being taken, because of the faulty perception, even on the part of many renewable proponents, that substantial reliance on renewable energy is not feasible.