미국에서의 IRB 소송과 소송 이외의 보호수단에 관한 소고

Abstract

인간 대상 연구에 있어서 가장 중요한 것은 피험자의 권리, 안전 및 복지를 보호하는 것이다. 그러나, 위에서 고찰한 바와 같이, 연구자의 자율규제와 정부규제 모두 미국에서 피험자를 보호하기 위한 효율적인 안전장치로 작용하지 않는다고 판명되었다. 그래서, 피험자들은 법원에 소송을 제기하여 자신들의 이익을 보호하기 시작하였다. 비록 법원에 제기된 소송의 건수가 현재 심각할 정도로 많은 것은 아니지만, 소송 건수는 증가할 것이고 이것이 현재의 흐름이 될 것으로 필자는 믿는다. 일반 시민에게 알려질 경우, 소송은 사회에 지대한 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. IRB 소송은 두 가지 측면을 가지고 있다: IRB로 하여금 연구계획서를 더 신중하게 심사하게 하고 책임을 고양시키는 것을 보장하는 측면과 IRB로 하여금 더욱 소극적으로 심사하도록 만드는 측면이다. 비록 IRB 소송이 멈출 수 없는 현재의 경향이고 많은 장점을 가지고 있다 하더라도, 그에 못지 않은 단점 또한 가지고 있음을 부정할 수는 없다. 그래서, 소송을 제기하지 않고서 피험자의 보호를 계속하여 IRB의 법적 책임을 경감할 수 있는 소송 이외의 대체적 구제 수단을 강구하는 것 또한 필요하다. 해당 기관과 관련없는 외부 IRB(또는 상업용 IRB)의 적극적 활용, IRB의 역할과 책임을 연방 법률에서 명확히 규정, 보험제공 및 보상기금 조성, 피험자 보호를 위한 지원 증가, 인증 프로그램 적용, 행정심판전치주의의 의무적 적용, IRB에게 상대적 면책권 인정 등이 이러한 대체적 구제 수단에 해당한다. 우리의 경우, 임상시험 건수는 해마다 큰 폭으로 증가하고 있으며, 그에 비례하여 피험자의 보호 강화 방안에 대한 관심도 커지고 있는 실정이다. 그러나, 아직까지 미국에서와 같은 IRB 소송이 제기되고 있지는 않고 있다. 임상시험이 한 국가 내에서만 행해지는 것이 아니라 전세계 어디서든 행해질 수 있고, 그 결과를 알 수 있다는 것을 감안한다면 우리의 경우에도 IRB 소송이 가까운 장래에 제기될 소지는 언제든 있다 하겠다. 그리고, 소송의 제기는 사회에 미치는 파급효과가 매우 크다는 것을 앞서 미국의 예와 우리의 예를 통해서도 고찰하였다. 따라서, 미국의 IRB 소송에 관한 판례법 및 피험자 보호를 위한 소송 이외의 대체적 방안들이 우리에게도 향후 제기될 IRB 소송의 해결 및 IRB 활동을 위축하지 않고서 피험자 보호를 강화할 수 있는 방안으로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

The most important thing in the research including human subjects is to protect the rights, safety, and welfare of the participants in that research. As explored above, however, both self-regulation by the researchers and government regulation have turned out to be not so effective safeguards to the human research subjects in the USA. Thus, the human research subjects began to make protecting their interests guaranteed by bringing legal suits to the court. Although the number of legal suits brought to the court is not significant now, I believe, it will be increasing and be the trend of the day. It is usually said that a legal suit has a huge influence on the society when the public is made aware of it. IRB suits have two different flipsides: the one is to ensure IRBs to review the protocols much more carefully and to enhance accountability; and the other can cause IRBs to act much more negatively. Although IRB suits are the current trend that can not be stopped and have much advantages, they have many disadvantages as well. Therefore, it's necessary to find the ways how to decrease the legal liabilities of IRBs, yet continue protecting the research subjects without bringing legal suits. There are several ways to do so: using independent or commercial IRBs, providing explicit provisions in federal statutes on the roles and responsibilities of IRBs, providing insurance and compensation fund, increasing supports for protecting research subjects, mandating statutory administrative exhaustion, applying accreditation program, and giving qualitative immunity to IRBs. In Korea, the number of clinical trials is increasing tremendously year by year. In proportionality, the concern to the methods for protecting research subjects is also increasing. However, Korea does not confront IRB suits like in the USA. When we consider that clinical trials may be conducted throughout the whole world and the results may be published, Korea, also may encounter IRB suits in the near future. We also know that the effect of legal suits to the society is huge through the cases of both the USA and Korea. Thus, American case laws on the IRB suits and the alternative remedies can be a good model to protect research subjects without diminishing IRB's activities in our country, Korea.