에너지 복지의 주요과제와 현안

Abstract

2000년대 들어 소득양극화 현상이 심화되고 에너지 가격이 급등함에 따라 저소득층의 에너지 소비 여건이 악화되었다. 국민기초생활보장법에 따라 정부가 소득수준이 최저생계비 이하인 저소득 가구를 대상으로 광열비가 포함된 생계급여를 지급하고 있었지만, 생계급여는 에너지 지원을 위한 것이 아니어서 효과에 한계가 있을 수밖에 없다. 이러한 이유로 2007년 이후 다양한 에너지 지원 프로그램이 도입되었다. 그러나 대부분의 프로그램이 많은 문제를 노출하고 있으며, 법적 근거 없이 진행되어 지원의 지속성이나, 형평성, 효과 등의 측면에서 개선의 여지가 많은 것으로 보인다.

저소득층에 대한 에너지 지원 프로그램이 보다 효율적이고 효과적으로 진행되기 위해서는 다음과 같은 개선이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

첫째, 최소 에너지 소비 기준이 정립되어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 저소득 가구의 에너지 소비 실태가 파악되어야 할 것이다.

둘째, 현재 진행되고 있는 많은 지원 프로그램의 정비가 필요하다. 특히 현재의 가격지원 방법은 축소 또는 폐지하고 소득지원이나 에너지 이용효율개선을 강화하는 방향으로 전화되어야 한다. 이를 통하여 자원배분의 효율성을 증진시킬 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 지원 프로그램들은 서로 유기적인 관계를 갖고 상호 보완할 수 있어야 한다. 새로운 지원 프로그램을 도입할 경우 기존 프로그램과 상충되어서는 안될 것이다. 이는 에너지 복지가 사회 전체복지체계와 유기적 관계를 갖고 추진되어야 함과 마찬가지다.

넷째, 저소득 가구에 대한 지원이 보다 효과적으로 진행되기 위해서는 중앙정부와 지자체 그리고 민간이 서로 밀접한 관계를 유지해야 한다. 보다 체계적인 지원을 위해서는 지원 프로그램과 전달체계를 통합 관리할 수 있는 지원 전담기관도 필요하다.

다섯째, 무엇보다 중요한 것은 법적 근거 하에 지원이 이루어지는 제도적 지원체계를 구축하는 것이다. 주요 선진국의 경우 법적 근거 하에 지원 프로그램을 도입하여 실행하고 있다. 에너지 복지법의 제정도 한 가지 방안으로 고려할 수 있을 것이다.

The polarization of income and the soaring energy prices have had a negative effect on the energy consumption of low income households. since 2000. The government has provided cash benefit for household with income under minimum living cost and assists households in state of emergency, based on the related laws. However. the cash benefit program is not for energy assistance only. For this reason, the government has introduced various energy assistance programs since 2007. But most programs disclose many problems and are not based upon the related law, which caused some problems in terms of continuity, fairness, and effectiveness.

For energy assistance programs to work effectively and efficiently, we recommend as follows :First, a minimum energy requirement or standard should be established. It is needed to survey energy consumption of low income households including eligible nonrecipients before the implementation of programs.

Second, means of assistance need to be changed from price subsidy into income subsidy and energy efficiency improvement. Such a change helps to improve the efficiency of resource allocation.

Third, it is important that the programs should be complementary to the existing programs. That is, a program should be designed more closely in relationship with other energy assistance programs. Also, energy assistance programs and existing social welfare services should not interfere.

Forth, it is necessary for the central government to have close relationship with regional governments and private sector to assist low income households effectively. For more systematic assistance, the organization to charge energy assistance programs should be incorporated.

Key Words : Energy Welfare, Price Subsidy, Income SubsidyFifth, considering the problems of Korea's energy assistance programs and examples of foreign countries, the most important thing is to provide a lawful basis for energy assistance. For this, we can think a revision of Energy Basis Law or introduction of Energy Welfare Law.